Advisors

The Hatch School has been fortunate to receive support from many knowledgeable and talented professionals who have volunteered their time and skill in service of HATCH's growth.

Advisory Committee

The HATCH advisory committee is a group of experienced, thoughtful educators brought together to help HATCH flesh out the structures and systems that define school culture and student experience.

Members:

Jenni Baldwin

Greg Bamford

Brenda Leaks

Rachael Lydeard

Nisha Nathani

Britten Nelson

Liz Sadler

Jane Uyeda

English faculty at The Overlake School

Senior Partner, Leadership+Design

Head of School, Seattle Girls School

Learning Specialist, University Prep

former Dean of Students at Lake Washington Girls Middle School

Associate Director of College Counseling, University Prep

Director of Academic Support, Rainier Scholars

Chair of Senior Projects, The Bay School of San Francisco

Admissions Committee

This team of admissions and communications professionals has provided invaluable advice and support as HATCH has established our admissions, enrollment, and Family Individualized Tuition models.

Members:

Jess Creach

Dominique Daba

Polly Fredlund

Alexis Ortega

Matt Stenovec

Customer Account Executive, Blackbaud

Director of Placement, Rainier Scholars

Assistant Head of School for Enrollment and Community Life, The Bush School

former Director of Financial Aid, University Prep

Director of Enrollment Management, Soundview School

Technology Committee

This dream team of educational technology experts is helping The Hatch School set up our technological infrastructure in ways that best promote our mission and learning goals.

Members:

Jonathan Briggs

Holly Gerla

Jay Heath

Mollie Page

Amy Spivey

Director of Strategy, Technology, and Innovation, Eastside Preparatory School

Technology Director, Charles Wright Academy

Director of Technology, The Overlake School

Director of Curriculum and Instruction, Eastside Catholic School

Director of Information Technology, University Prep

Board Committee Members

The Hatch School has benefited from the wisdom and experience of the following volunteers on board committees.

Amy Bresslour, Advancement Committee

Isabelle Dom, Advancement Committee

Rebecca Moe, Facilities Committee

Jo Nordhoff-Beard, Advancement Committee

Marianne Picha, Advancement Committee

Athletics Director, University Prep

Community Volunteer

Director of Institutional Advancement, Giddens School

Director of Communications, Annunciation Orthodox School

Owner, Book Bag Consulting